MEMS Ultra-Mini 1×2, 2×2 Fiber Optical Switch - Latching

The world's smallest 4.5mm package width
Features:
  • High Reliability
  • Direct DC drive
  • Ultra Small
  • ESD Insensitive

EMAIL ENQUIRY NOW

SKU: MISW, MIDU, MIQU, MIPM

The MEMS Ultra-Mini Series Fiber Optical Switch uses a patented thermal activated micro-mirror, moving-in and -out optical paths, uniquely featuring high stability over wide temperature range without compensation, small size and very long life cycle.  The thermal MEMS is insensitive to moisture and ESD without drift issues, providing a high reliability platform for over 25 years continuous operation. The ultra-mini series switches are configured in 1×1, Dual 1×1, Quad 1×1, 1×2, Dual 1×2, Full 2×2, and Dual Full 2×2 with single or multimode fibers.  The Ultra-Mini switches are Telcordia standards GR1221 qualified.

Photonwares provides customized design and modular assemblies to meet control and integration applications.

Call for orders > 15x.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “MEMS Ultra-Mini 1×2, 2×2 Fiber Optical Switch – Latching”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 MEMS UMini Series Switch        Min Typical Max Unit
Operation Wavelength Single Mode                       1260 ~ 1610 nm
Multimode             810 ~ 890 and / or 1260 ~ 1360
Insertion Loss [1], [2]     0.6 1.0 / 1.2 [3] dB
PDL (Single mode) 0.1 dB
Extinction Ratio               PM           18 dB
Return Loss [1], [2] SM, PM           50 dB
Multimode           35
Cross Talk [1], [2] SM, PM           50 dB
Multimode           35 dB
Switching Time        5          10 ms
Repeatability                                                           ±0.05 dB
Repetition Rate                                                             20           Hz
Durability            1010 Cycle
Power Consumption (in pulse)                                                             170 mW
Switching Type Latching Type
Operating Temperature [5]             -5      70 oC
Storage Temperature            -40      85 oC
Optical Power Handling    300      500 mW
Package Dimension                       12L x 6.6W x 4.6H mm
Package Weight 1.9 g
Fiber Type [4] Single Mode                     SMF-28 or equivalent
PM                    Panda 250 PM or equivalent
Multimode       MM 50/125, MM 62.5/125 or equivalent

[1]. Excluding connectors.

[2]. Multimode Series Switch measured @ Light Source CPR < 14 dB.

[3]. Dual band, and Dual 1×2, Full 2×2, Dual Full 2×2.

[4]. PM fiber version only in 1×1 and 1×2 configuration.

[5]. Lower temperature version is available, please call us.