MEMS Reflective Fiber Optical Variable Attenuator

(high reliability, SM, MM, low cost)
Features:
  • High Reliability
  • Direct DC drive
  • Ultra Small
  • ESD Insensitive

Clear
EMAIL ENQUIRY NOW

SKU: MSOA

The MEMS Series Fiber Optical Variable Attenuator uses a patented thermal activated micro-mirror, moving-in and -out optical paths, uniquely featuring large extinction ratio, high stability over wide temperature range, and very long life cycle.  The thermal MEMS is insensitive to moisture and ESD without drift issues, providing a high reliability platform for over 25 years continuous operation. The MEMS Straight Series VOAs are configured in single and dual channels (activated at the same time).  The VOAs are bidirectional and are Telcordia standards GR1221 qualified.

Photonwares provides customized design and modular assemblies to meet control and integration applications.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “MEMS Reflective Fiber Optical Variable Attenuator”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 MEMS Straight Series VOA        Min Typical Max Unit
Operation Wavelength Single Mode                       1260~~1610 nm
Multimode                810~890 and/or 1260/1360
Insertion Loss [1], [2]      0.6 1.0 / 1.2 [3] dB
PDL (Single mode) 0.1 dB
Extinction Ratio              PM fiber           18 dB
Return Loss [1] SM, PM           50 dB
Multimode           35
Cross Talk [1] SM, PM           50 dB
Multimode           35 dB
Switching Time       5          10 ms
Repetition Rate                                                                 20           Hz
Durability            1012 Cycle
Power Consumption (at maxium)                                                                 170 mW
Operating Temperature [5]             -5      70 oC
Storage Temperature            -40      85 oC
Optical Power Handling    300      500 mW
Package Dimension                       10L x 6.6W x 4.6H mm
Fiber Type [4] Single Mode                     SMF-28 or equivalent
PM                    Panda 250 PM or equivalent
Multimode       MM 50/125, MM 62.5/125 or equivalent

[1]. Excluding connectors.

[2]. Multimode IL measured @ Light Source CPR < 14dB.

[3]. Dual band, and Dual 1×2, Full 2×2, Dual Full 2×2.

[4]. PM fiber version only in 1×1 and 1×2 configuration.

[5]. Lower temperature version is available, please call us.