MEMS Multiple Channel Compact Fiber Optic Switch

Quad, Octo, Twelve, Sixteen 1x2, Full 2x2 Switch
Features:
  • High Reliability
  • Low Optical Distortions
  • Intrinsic tolerance to ESD

ENQUIRE NOW

SKU: MIQD, MIOC, MITW, MIST

The MEMS Multiple Channel Switch combines our ultra-mini switches to form a multi-channel module that is compact in size and ease to use. The channel count is available in: 4, 8, 12, and 16 having switch configurations  of 1×2 for both latching and non-latching. It is designed for 40G, 100G transceiver bypass application in a compact PCB mountable format. The device connects optical channels by redirecting incoming optical signals into selected output fibers. This is achieved using an ultra-high reliability MEMS configuration and activated via an electrical control signal. It uniquely features rugged thermal activated micro-mirror movement instead of rotation, and the novel design significantly, offering unprecedented high stability and an unmatched low cost. The non-latching switches can be directly driven by a voltage. The latching version requires a special driving circuit, which we provide the design or a daughter board with the circuits.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “MEMS Multiple Channel Compact Fiber Optic Switch”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 MEMS U-Mini Multiple Series Switch        Min Typical Max Unit
Operation Wavelength Single Mode            1260~1360 and/or 1510~1610 nm
Multimode                810~890 and/or 1260/1360
Insertion Loss [1], [2]      0.6 1.0 (1.2 [3]) dB
PDL (Single mode) 0.1 dB
Return Loss [1] Single Mode           50 dB
Multimode           35
Cross Talk [1] Single Mode           50 dB
Multimode           35 dB
Switching Time       10 ms
Repeatability                                                              ±0.05 dB
Repetition Rate                                   10           Hz
Durability            109 Cycle
Switching Type                                 Non-Latching
Operating Temperature             -5      70 oC
Storage Temperature             -40      85 oC
Optical Power Handling      300      500 mW
Package Dimension                       37.2L x 31W x 6.5H mm
Fiber Type Single Mode                     SMF-28 or equivalent
Multimode       MM 50/125, MM 62.5/125 or equivalent

[1]. Excluding connectors.

[2]. Multimode IL measure @ Light Source CPR<14 dB.

[3]. Dual band.