MEMS 1x8 Fiber Optical Switch/VOA

Features:
  • High Reliability
  • Ultra-Small Size
  • 1260 -1610 nm
  • SM and PM
  • Low Cost
  • Intrinsic Tolerance to ESD
  • Direct TTL Control

Clear
EMAIL ENQUIRY NOW

SKU: MESM, MEMP

The MEMS 1×8 Series Fiber Optic Switch connects optical channels by redirecting incoming optical signals into selected output fibers. This is achieved using a patented configuration and activated via an electrical control signal. It uniquely features rugged thermal activated micro-mirror movement instead of rotation, offering unprecedented high stability as well as an unmatched low cost.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “MEMS 1×8 Fiber Optical Switch/VOA”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

etMEMSTM 1×8 Switch Min Typical Max Unit
Operating Wavelength  Single Band:      1260~1360 or 1510~1610 nm
Dual Band:          1260~1360 and 1510~1610
Broad Band:        1260~1620
Insertion Loss [1] 0.7 1.4[2] dB
Wavelength Dependent Loss 0.2 0.3 [2] dB
Polarization Dependent Loss 0.1 dB
Return Loss [1] 50 dB
Cross Talk [1] 50 dB
Switching Time 10 ms
Repeatability ±0.05 dB
Repetition Rate 20 Hz
Durability 109 Cycle
Switching Type Latching
Operating Temperature -5 70 oC
Storage Temperature -40 85 oC
Optical Power Handling 300 500 mW
Fiber Type SMF-28[3] / PM Fiber

Notes:

  [1].Excluding Connectors.

  [2].Dual-band and Broad Wavelength.

  [3].Please contact us for other single-mode fiber types.