LightBend™ Straight Series Fiber Optic Switch

Features:
  • Low Optical Distortions
  • 8 Ports Integration
  • High Isolation
  • High Reliability
  • Fail-Safe Latching
  • Epoxy-Free Optical Path
  • Low Cost

EMAIL ENQUIRY NOW

SKU: LSSW, LSBS, LSDS, LSDB

The LB Straight Series Fiber Optic Switch connects optical channels by redirecting an incoming optical signal into a selected output fiber. This is achieved using a patent pending opto-mechanical configuration and activated via an electrical control signal. Latching operation preserves the selected optical path after the driver signal has been removed. The switch has integrated electrical position sensors. The new material-based advanced design significantly reduces moving part position sensitivity, offering unprecedented high stability as well as an unmatched low cost. Electronic driver is available for this series of switches. The switch is bidirectional. The LB Mini Straight Series Switches can be directly mounted on printed circuit board with configurations of 1×1, Dual 1×1, Quad 1×1, 1×2, Dual 1×2, 2×2, Dual 2×2, Dual 2×2 Bypass both Single mode and Multi-mode, also we provide configurations Full 2×2 and Dual Full 2×2 Multi-mode. If you want to looking for Single mode Full 2×2 and Dual Full 2×2 Switches, please pay attention to our MEMS series Switch.

We offer tight-bend-fiber version, which reduces the bending radius. This feature enables smaller overall foot print.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “LightBend™ Straight Series Fiber Optic Switch”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

LB Straight Series Switch   Min Typical       Max Unit
  Operating Wavelength Single mode                1310 or/and 1550 nm
                    1260 ~ 1650 nm
Multimode                   850 or/and 1310 nm
  Insertion Loss [1], [2]     0.5                1.0 (1.2 [3]) dB
 Polarization Depended Loss (Single Mode)                            0.1 dB
 Wavelength Dependent Loss    0.15               0.25 (0.3 [3]) dB
Cross Talk [1] Single mode     50 dB
Multimode     35 dB
Return Loss [1] Single mode     50 dB
Multimode     35 dB
Switching Time 3            10 ms
Repeatability  ± 0.02 dB
Durability     107 Cycles
Operating Optical Power 300  500 [4]  mW
Switching Type                Latching / Non-Latching  
Operating Temperature                           -5 ~ 70           oC
Storage Temperature                          -40 ~ 85        oC
Fiber Type   Single mode                         SMF-28, or equivalent
  Multimode                   MM 50/125, MM 62.5/125, or equivalent
Package Dimension                35.5L x 12.5W X 9.0H  mm
[1]. Excluding Connectors. [2]. Multimode IL Measure @ Light source CPR<14 dB.  [3]. Dual band, Broad band. [4]. Continuous operation, for pulse operation call.