ASE Light Source Broadband Laser

Features:
  • High Stability
  • Low Cost
  • Ease to Use

For a fast quote click to select part#
EMAIL INQUIRY

SKU: ASES

This series of ASE (Amplified Spontaneous Emission) light sources are single-mode light sources with a broad emission spectrum and are relatively low-coherent.  Our unit features precision feedback control to provide high stability for accuracy measurement applications. The device is based on rare-earth-doped fibers with a pumping laser that is cooled for longevity.  With the wide availability of doped fibers, we offer fiber optical light sources with a wide range of wavelengths; including 540nm, 850nm, 1300nm, 1480nm, 1550nm, 1610nm, 1900nm, 2000nm, and 2400nm. They are the ideal light sources for FBG sensors, OCT, fiber optic gyroscopes, gas sensors, and fluorescence excitation, as well as for the measurement of optical components.  We produce both modular for system integration and stand-alone bench-top for ease of use.

Legal notices: All product information is believed to be accurate and is subject to change without notice. Information contained herein shall legally bind Photonwares only if it is specifically incorporated into the terms and conditions of a sales agreement. Some specific combinations of options may not be available. The user assumes all risks and liability whatsoever in connection with the use of a product or its application. Photonwares, Photonwares Corporation logo are trademarks of Photonwares Corporation. © 2009, 2012 Photonwares Corporation. All rights reserved.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “ASE Light Source Broadband Laser”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *