Ultra-Fast Fiber Optical Modulator/Switch 1×1, 1×2, 2×2 – NanoSpeed™

5ns Rise/Fall, MHz Repetition Rate, 500nm to 2000nm, -30 to 85 Degrees C

The NS Ultra-Fast Series fiber optical switch is based on a patented electro-optical configuration, featuring low optical loss and wide temperature operation with built-in compensation. The NS fiber optical switch meets the most demanding switching requirements of continuous operations over 25 years and non-mechanical ultra-high reliability (passed Telcordia and space qualifications).

The NS Series switch is mounted on a specially designed electronic driver using a 5V TTL control signal through SMA input and a 25V power supply (wall pluggable).

SKU: NFSW, NFHW

Ultra-Fast Fiber Optical Modulator/Switch 1×1, 1×2, 2×2 - NanoSpeed™

The NS Ultra-Fast Series fiber optical switch is based on a patented electro-optical configuration, featuring low optical loss and wide temperature operation with built-in compensation. The NS fiber optical switch meets the most demanding switching requirements of continuous operations over 25 years and non-mechanical ultra-high reliability (passed Telcordia and space qualifications). The NS Series switch is mounted on a specially designed electronic driver using a 5V TTL control signal through SMA input and a 25V power supply (wall pluggable).
NanoSpeed Series 1×2 Switch Min Typical Max Unit
Central wavelength [1] 520 1650 nm
Insertion

Loss [2]

 

 1260~1650nm 0.8 1.2 dB
960~1100nm 1.0 1.3
780~960nm 1.2 1.5
520~680nm 1.5 2
Cross Talk 18 25 35 dB
PDL (SMF Switch only) 0.15 0.3 dB
PMD (SMF Switch only) 0.1 0.3 ps
ER (PMF Switch only)  18  25 dB
IL Temperature Dependency 0.25 0.5 dB
Return Loss 45 50 60 dB
Response Time (Rise, Fall)  30 300 ns
Fiber Type SMF-28, Panda PM, or equivalent
Repeat Rate 10kHz driver DC 10 kHz
200kHz driver DC 200
1000kHz driver DC 1000
Optic power

Handling [3]

Normal power switches 300 mW
High power switches 5 W
Operating Temperature -5 70 oC
Storage Temperature -40 85 oC

[1] Operation bandwidth is +/- 25nm approximately at 1550nm.

[2] Measured without connectors. For other wavelength, please contact us.

[3] Defined at 1310nm/1550nm. For the shorter wavelength, the handling power may be reduced, please contact us for more information.

 

 


Q: Does NS device drift over time and temperature?
A: NS devices are based on electro-optical crystal materials that can be influenced to a certain range by the environmental variations.  The insertion loss of the device is only affected by the thermal expansion induced miss-alignment.  For extended temperature operation, we offer special packaging to -40 -100 0C.   The extinction or cross-talk value is affected by many EO material characters, including temperature-dependent birefringence,  Vp, temperature gradient, optical power, at resonance points (electronic).  However, the devices are designed to meet the minimum extinction/cross-talk stated on the spec sheets.  It is important to avoid a temperature gradient along the device length.

Q: What is the actual applying voltage on the device?
A: 100 to 400V depending on the version.

Q: How does the device work?
A: NS devices are not based on Mach-Zander Interference, rather birefringence crystal’s nature beam displacement,  in which the crystal creates two different paths for beams with different polarization orientations.

Q: What is the limitation for faster operation?
A: NS devices have been tested to have an optical response of about 300 ps.  However, practical implementation limits the response speeds.    It is possible to achieve a much faster response when operated at partial extinction value.  We also offer resonance devices over 20MHz with low electrical power consumption.