MEMS Ultra-Mini Fiber Optical Variable Attenuator

(high reliability, SM, MM, low cost)
Features:
  • High Reliability
  • Direct DC drive
  • Ultra Small
  • ESD Insensitive

Clear
EMAIL ENQUIRY NOW

SKU: MSOA

The MEMS Series Fiber Optical Variable Attenuator uses a patented thermal activated micro-mirror, moving-in and -out optical paths, uniquely featuring large extinction ratio, high stability over wide temperature range, and very long life cycle.  The thermal MEMS is insensitive to moisture and ESD without drift issues, providing a high reliability platform for over 25 years continuous operation.

The MEMS Straight Series VOAs are configured in single and dual channels (activated at the same time).  The VOAs are bidirectional and are Telcordia standards GR1221 qualified.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “MEMS Ultra-Mini Fiber Optical Variable Attenuator”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 MEMS Reflective Series VOA        Min Typical Max Unit
Operation Wavelength Single Mode                       1260~1610 nm
Multimode          810-890, 1260-1360, 1500-1600
Insertion Loss [1], [2]      0.6 1.0 / 1.2 [3] dB
PDL (Single mode) 0.1 dB
Extinction Ratio              PM fiber           18 dB
Return Loss SM, PM           50 dB
Multimode           35
Attenuation SM, PM           55 dB
Multimode           45 dB
Response Time       3 7 ms
Repetition Rate 20           Hz
Durability            1012 Cycle
Power Consumption (at maximum) 170 mW
Operating Temperature [4]             -5 70 oC
Storage Temperature            -40 85 oC
Optical Power Handling    300 500 mW
Weight                                      1 Gram
Package Dimension                       7.0 x 5.9 x 3.9 mm

[1]. Excluding connectors.

[2]. Multimode IL measured @ Light Source CPR < 14dB.

[3]. Dual band and Broad band.

[4]. Lower temperature version is available, please call us.