1×2 Dual Stage High Speed High Extinction Fiber Optical Switch – NanoSpeed™

50dB Extinction, 60ns rise/fall, 500kHz, 1dB loss, bidirectional, 850nm to 1620nm, -20to 80 °C
Features:
  • Solid-State
  • High speed
  • Ultra-high reliability
  • Low insertion loss
  • Compact

EMAIL ENQUIRY NOW

SKU: NSSF

The NS Series dual-stage 1×2 solid-state fiber optic switch connects optical channels by redirecting an incoming optical signal into a selected output optical fiber. This is achieved using patent pending non-mechanical configurations with solid-state all-crystal designs, which eliminates the need for mechanical movement and organic materials. The dual-stage series of NS fiber-optic switch is designed to meet the demand of high cross-talk in addition of ultra-high reliability, fast response time, and continuous switching operation. The device is bidirectional.

Photonwares’ PCB driver listed in the web is recommended to operate this device, featuring high efficiency and low cost with 12V DC power and TTL control signal.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “1×2 Dual Stage High Speed High Extinction Fiber Optical Switch – NanoSpeed™”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

NanoSpeed Series Bias Control Switch Min Typical Max Unit
Central wavelength [1] 780 1650 nm
Insertion Loss [2]  1260~1650nm 0.6 1.0 dB
960~1100nm 0.8 1.3
Durability 1014 cycles
On-Off Ratio [3] 50 50 55 dB
PDL (SMF Switch only) 0.15 0.3 dB
PMD (SMF Switch only) 0.1 0.3 ps
ER (PMF Switch only)       18  25 dB
IL Temperature Dependency 0.25 0.5 dB
Return Loss 45 50 60 dB
Response Time (Rise, Fall) 50 80 ns
Fiber Type SMF-28, Panda PM, or equivalent
Driver Repeat Rate 60kHz driver DC 60 kHz
300kHz driver DC 300
Optic power

Handling [4]

Normal power 300 mW
High power 5 W
Operating Temperature -5 70 oC
Storage Temperature -40 85 oC

[1] Operation bandwidth is +/- 25nm approximately at 1550nm.

[2] Measured without connectors. For other wavelength, please contact us.

[3] Measured at 100kHz, which may be degraded at higher repeat rate.

[4] Defined at 1310nm/1550nm. For the shorter wavelength, the handling power may be reduced, please contact us for more information.